Volleyball (Girls)

2022-2023 Season

**New for the 2022-2023 School year is that ALL athletes will need to sign up for ASES. Student athletes will get a packet the first day of practice to fill out with their parents and return. Failure to sign up for ASES & follow all rules associated with it will result in removal from the sports team. For questions on ASES please see this webpage or call (209) 652-1744

Please remember if you wish to take your child home AFTER an away game & your child rode the bus to the game, THIS FORM has to be submitted to our Athletic director 48 hours in advance in order to take your child home instead of them riding the bus. (Cut off would be 3:00pm 2 days before the away game)

Schedule

Home Game Entry Fee:

$3 - Students

$5 - Adults

Free - 5 & Under

*Cash ONLY

Tuesday 9/13

HOME GAME vs. La Loma

7th Grade: MT 11 - 25 LL; MT 11 - 25 LL

8th Grade: MT 18 - 25 LL; MT 18 - 25 LL

 

Thursday 9/15

Mark Twain @ Hanshaw

7th Grade: MT 22 - 25 H; MT 19 - 25 H

8th Grade: MT (WIN) 25 - 13 H; MT 17 - 25 H; MT 13 - 15 H

 

Tuesday 9/20

HOME GAME vs. Glick

7th Grade: MT (WIN) 25 - 9 G; MT (WIN) 25 - 10 G

8th Grade: MT (WIN) 25 - 16 G; MT (WIN) 25 - 9 G

 

Thursday 9/22

HOME GAME vs. Tuolumne

7th Grade: MT (WIN) 25 - 13 T; MT (WIN) 25 - 7 T

8th Grade: MT (WIN) 25 - 18 T; MT (WIN) 25 - 9 T

 

Tuesday 9/27

HOME GAME vs. Roosevelt

 7th Grade: MT 7 - 25 R; MT 16 - 25 R

8th Grade: MT 8 - 25 R; MT 17 - 25 R

Thursday 9/29

Mark Twain @ La Loma

 7th Grade: MT 13 - 25 LL; MT (WIN) 26 - 24 LL; MT 11 - 15 LL

8th Grade: MT 21 - 25 LL; MT 14 - 25 LL

Tuesday 10/4

HOME GAME vs. Hanshaw

7th Grade: MT (WIN) 25 - 8 H; MT 12 - 25 H; MT (WIN) 15 - 11 H

8th Grade: MT (WIN) 25 - 5 H; MT (WIN) 25 - 12 H

 

Thursday 10/6

Mark Twain @ Roosevelt

 

Friday 10/7

Picture Day @ 2:30pm

Tuesday 10/11

HOME GAME vs. Tuolumne

 

Thursday 10/13

Mark Twain @ Glick

 

Friday 10/14

7th vs 8th grade scrimmage (fundraiser) – MT Gym

 

Top 4 Tournament

Monday & Tuesday 10/17-10/18

**More Information to come

Rosters

7th Grade (3-4)

Coach: Lucia Luis

Players:

# 2 - Aiyana Guzman

#0 - Mariana Bautista

#10 - Melina Pineda

#8 - Linda Valdovinos

#17 - Darlina Wiltse

#18 - Cassidy Sengchanh

#12 - Madelena-Mia Negrete

#7 - Nadiah Santos

#9 - Annie Wilkins McDonald

#16 - Natalie Lopez

Manager: Santiago Juarez

8th Grade (3-4)

Coach: Mayra Calvo

Players:

#18 - Alexa Gomez Robles

#15 - Esmeralda Lara

#1 - Lia Woodard

#5 - Delila Jacquez

#9 - Emolette Pineda

#17 - Praise Ingram

#16 - Janifer Chhieng

#2 - Angel Diaz

#10 - Nautica Kang

#6 - Khianah Parker

#11 - Kelis Castillo

Manager: Sochea Yoeun

Athletic Director: Gretchen Boore

Practice & Game Schedule